top of page

PRIVACY POLICY

- A FOSTERING FAMILY -

KAFC PRIVACY POLICY

This privacy policy sets out how KAFC uses and protects any information that you give when you use this website. The company is committed to complying with the General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR). The company only keeps relevant information about customers to provide them with the service they require. 

 

The person responsible for Data Protection is the KAFC Trustee with responsibility for Compliance. 

 

Our legal basis for processing data is: Processing is necessary for the provision of support and services to our members.   Hard copy and computerised data is stored, reviewed and updated securely and confidentially. Data is securely destroyed when no longer required. 

 

Confidential information is only seen by personnel who need to see it and they are trained on our policies and procedures to keep client information confidential. 

 

If any personal information needs to be shared to enable KAFC to deliver a specific service or event, only relevant information will be shared. Information is never shared with a third party without the consent of the person concerned.

 

All confidential information is sent via secure methods. Electronic communications and stored data are encrypted. No sensitive information or comments about an individual’s data are posted on social networking or blogging sites. Access is strictly controlled and limited to persons who need to have access to information in the course of their work. 

 

What personal information do we need to hold?   

 

We need to hold details such as your name, email address and telephone number.   We will need to keep information about events or services we have proposed and provided along with any cost where applicable.  

 

Why do we hold this information? 

 

We keep accurate personal data about individuals in order to provide you with a professional service.  

 

Retaining Information 

 

Data should only be kept for as long as there is an administrative need to keep it to carry out business or support functions, or for as long as it is required to demonstrate compliance for audit purposes or for legislative requirements. 

 

Legislative requirements include, but are not limited to, compliance with the Freedom of Information Act 2000, the Data Protection Act 2018 and the UK GDPR.

Security

 

Information about you is stored in KAFC’s computer system.  The information is only accessible to authorised personnel. Your personal information is protected by all Trustees of KAFC.

 

All access to information is held securely and can only be accessed by passwords, which are routinely changed.   Data is encrypted, and computers are locked if unattended. 

 

Security Measures Include:  

 

* Password protection changed regularly.

* Any data stored as hard copy is contained in Locked cabinets.

* Virus protection

* Secure cloud-based storage

 

You have a right to access the information that we hold about you and to receive a copy. You can make a request by contacting KAFC or by emailing:   thekafccompliance@gmail.com

 

Rectification

 

 You have a right to correct any information that you believe is inaccurate or incomplete. Please contact KAFC to request a change in information. 

 

Erasure 

 

You have a right to request that we delete your personal information. Please contact KAFC to make this request. 

 

Restriction 

 

You have the right to request us to restrict the processing of your personal information for example, sending you marketing for products or information about events.  Please contact KAFC to make this request. 

 

Portability

 

You have a right to data portability; this could include supplying your information to another foster care association.  Please contact KAFC to make this request. 

 

Concerns

 

 If you have any concerns about how we use your information and you do not feel able to discuss it with anyone at KAFC, you can  seek advice from The Information Commissioner’s Office (ICO), Wycliffe House, Water Lane, Wilmslow, Cheshire SK9 5AF, or start a live chat or call helpline on 0303 123 1113. 

 

When we may need to disclose your information:

 

If someone  makes a complaint,  we may need to provide information about them and any services they may have received to insurers. Disclosure will take place when relevant at a need-to-know basis. 

This means only those individuals or organisations that need to know in order to provide a service to you and for the proper administration of Government will be given this information. Only information that the recipient needs to know will be disclosed. 

KAFC
bottom of page